Iowa high school girls’ basketball regional brackets: Final 2021 projections

Our third shot at projecting the 2021 girls’ basketball regional pairings.


The Iowa Girls High School Athletic Union plans to release the real pairings Thursday in Class 3A, 2A and 1A, Feb. 11 in 5A and 4A.


In the meantime, here are our projections.

Class 5A


(All regional finals at top remaining seed)


(Note: In basketball, the IGHSAU has had a habit recently of a somewhat unconventional bracketing system in 5A, putting the 1 and 5 seeds in a bracket and 2-3-4 in the other. We will go that route this year, as well)


Region 1


Sioux City North at Johnston


Sioux City West at Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln, winner at Sioux City East


Region 2


Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson at Waukee


Davenport Central at Cedar Rapids Prairie, winner at Indianola


Region 3


Des Moines East at Waterloo West


Cedar Rapids Jefferson at Pleasant Valley, winner at Davenport North


Region 4


Marshalltown at Southeast Polk


Dubuque Senior at Linn-Mar, winner at Ankeny


Region 5


Des Moines Lincoln at Ankeny Centennial


Dubuque Hempstead at Muscatine, winner at Iowa City High


Region 6


Ottumwa at Iowa City West


Bettendorf at Cedar Rapids Kennedy, winner at Des Moines Roosevelt


Region 7


Davenport West at Cedar Rapids Washington


Iowa City Liberty at Ames, winner at West Des Moines Valley


Region 8


Des Moines North at Cedar Falls


Fort Dodge at Urbandale, winner at West Des Moines Dowling


 

Class 4A


(All regional finals at top remaining seed)


Region 1


Le Mars at Lewis Central, winner at Glenwood


Storm Lake at Sergeant Blutt-Luton, winner at Spencer


Region 2


Charles City at Waterloo East, winner at Waverly-Shell Rock


Webster City at Mason City, winner at Denison-Schleswig


Region 3


Carlisle at Adel ADM, winner at Bondurant-Farrar


Des Moines Hoover at Harlan, winner at Creston


Region 4


Perry at Carroll, winner at Ballard


Newton at Boone, winner at North Polk


Region 5


Benton Community at Clear Creek Amana, winner at Gilbert


Oskaloosa at Pella, winner at Grinnell


Region 6


Norwalk at Winterset, winner at Dallas Center-Grimes


Mount Pleasant at Fairfield, winner at Fort Madison


Region 7


Clinton at Western Dubuque, winner at DeWitt Central


West Delaware at Decorah, winner at Dubuque Wahlert


Region 8


Burlington at Keokuk, winner at North Scott


Washington at Marion, winner at Cedar Rapids Xavier


 

Class 3A


Region 1 (final at Spencer)


Okoboji at West Lyon


Spirit Lake at Sioux Center


Sheldon at Estherville ELC


Garner GHV at Forest City


Region 2 (final at Storm Lake)


MOC-Floyd Valley at Unity Christian


Atlantic at Sioux City Heelan


Clarinda at Panorama


Red Oak at Shenandoah


Region 3 (final at Pocahontas)


Algona at Cherokee


Carroll Kuemper at Ida Grove OABCIG


Greene County at Clarion CGD


Southeast Valley at Humboldt


Region 4 (final at Indianola)


Clarke at Des Moines Christian


Monroe PCM at Knoxville


Albia at Centerville


Eddyville EBF at Chariton


Region 5 (final at Oelwein)


Oelwein at Osage


Crestwood at North Fayette Valley


Union Community at Center Point-Urbana


Independence at Waukon


Region 6 (final at Charles City)


New Hampton at Clear Lake


Hampton-Dumont/CAL at Iowa Falls-Alden


Anamosa at Vinton-Shellsburg


Maquoketa at Monticello


Region 7 (final at Marshalltown)


South Tama at West Liberty


Tipton at Mount Vernon


Saydel at Roland-Story


West Marshall at Nevada


Region 8 (final at Muscatine)


Davis County at West Burlington


Central Lee at Williamsburg


Camanche at Solon


Mid-Prairie at Davenport Assumption


 

Class 2A


Region 1 (final at Sergeant Bluff)


Top bracket


West Sioux at Western Christian, winner at Central Lyon


Boyden-Hull at Rock Valley


Bottom bracket


Missouri Valley at Tri-Center, winner at Treynor


Lawton-Bronson at Hinton, winner at West Monona


Region 2 (final at Algona)


Top bracket


Eagle Grove at Belmond-Klemme, winner at Dike-New Hartford


West Fork at Aplington-Parkersburg


Bottom bracket


Alta-Aurelia at South O’Brien, winner at Sibley-Ocheyedan


North Union at Ridge View


Region 3 (final at Hampton)


Top bracket


Manson-NW Webster at Grundy Center


IKM-Manning at East Sac County, winner at South Central Calhoun


Bottom bracket


Mapleton MVAOCOU at Pocahontas Area, winner at West Hancock


Sioux Central at Emmetsburg


Region 4 (final at Atlantic)


Top bracket


Woodward-Granger at Interstate 35, winner at Nodaway Valley


Mount Ayr at Guthrie Center ACGC


Bottom bracket


West Central Valley at Earlham, winner at Underwood


Van Meter at Avoca AHSTW


Region 5 (final at Manchester)


Top bracket


Starmont at Lake Mills, winner at Maquoketa Valley


Central Springs at Sumner-Fredericksburg


Bottom bracket


Postville at South Winneshiek, winner at Jesup


MFL MarMac at Dyersville Beckman


Region 6 (final at Vinton)


Top bracket


Madrid at East Marshall, winner at North Linn


South Hardin at Alburnett


Bottom bracket


Ogden at South Hamilton, winner at Denver


Waterloo Columbus at Hudson


Region 7 (final at Maquoketa)


Top bracket


Clayton Ridge at Northeast, winner at Bellevue


Wapello at Louisa-Muscatine


Bottom bracket


North Cedar at Durant, winner at Cascade


Mediapolis at Wilton


Region 8 (final at Washington, Iowa)


Top bracket


Colfax-Mingo at Pleasantville, winner at West Branch


Iowa City Regina at Pella Christian


Bottom bracket


Cardinal at Danville, winner at Van Buren County


Central Decatur at Pekin


 

Class 1A


Region 1 (final at Le Mars)


Top bracket


Marcus MMCRU, bye


Northwood-Kensett at Ruthven GTRA


North Iowa at West Bend-Mallard


Harris-Lake Park at Hartley HMS


Bottom bracket


Westwood, bye


Siouxland Christian at George-Little Rock


Whiting at Remsen St. Mary’s


Trinity Christian at Akron-Westfield


Region 2 (final at Denison)


Top bracket


Kingsley-Pierson, bye


Ar-We-Va at Boyer Valley


River Valley at Woodbury Central


West Harrison at Le Mars Gehlen


Bottom bracket


Council Bluffs St. Albert, bye


Woodbine at Fremont-Mills


Heartland Christian at Logan-Magnolia


Griswold at Sidney


Region 3 (final at Boone)


Top bracket


Newell-Fonda, bye


Audubon at Anita CAM


Coon Rapids-Bayard at Paton-Churdan


Glidden-Ralston at Storm Lake St. Mary’s


Bottom bracket


North Mahaska, bye


Melcher-Dallas at Southeast Warren


Ankeny Christian at Lynnville-Sully


Twin Cedars at Grand View Christian


Region 4 (final at Creston)


Top bracket


Exira-EHK, bye


Murray at Oakland Riverside


Mormon Trail at Stanton


East Union at Martensdale-St. Marys


Bottom bracket


Orient-Macksburg at Lenox


Bedford at Lamoni


Diagonal at East Mills


Essex at Southwest Valley


Region 5 (final at Clarion)


Top bracket


Algona Garrigan, bye


Fort Dodge St. Edmond at Mason City Newman


Garwin GMG at Conrad BCLUW


Meskwaki at Colo-Nesco


Bottom bracket


Valley Lutheran at Ackley AGWSR


Dunkerton at Waterloo Christian


Janesville at Gladbrook-Reinbeck


North Butler at Clarksville


Region 6 (final at Charles City)


Top bracket


Saint Ansgar, bye


Rockford at Nashua-Plainfield


Tripoli at Riceville


West Central at Lansing Kee


Bottom bracket


Don Bosco at Turkey Valley


Wapsie Valley at Elkader Central


North Tama at East Buchanan


Edgewood-Colesburg at Bellevue Marquette


Region 7 (final at Tama)


Top bracket


Collins-Maxwell, bye


Lone Tree at Belle Plaine


HLV at Baxter


Highland at Iowa Valley


Bottom bracket


Cedar Valley Christian at Springville


Lisbon at Calamus-Wheatland


Midland at Clinton Prince of Peace


Easton Valley at Central City


Region 8 (final at Fairfield)


Top bracket


Montezuma, bye


Keota at English Valleys


Tri-County at WACO


BGM at Sigourney


Bottom bracket


Seymour at Winfield-Mount Union


New London at Fort Madison Holy Trinity


Moulton-Udell at Burlington Notre Dame


Moravia at Wayne


 


Comments: (319) 368-8857; [email protected]